Graduate School Teaching Award

The Graduate School Teaching Awards honor those graduate students who have made a significant contribution to undergraduate teaching. Students are nominated each spring by academic departments and programs. Winners are selected by a committee chaired by Cole Crittenden, deputy dean of the Graduate School, and comprising the academic affairs deans and staff from the McGraw Center for Teaching and Learning.

Teaching Award Recipients


2019 (for teaching done Spring 2018 and Fall 2018)

Elena Dugan
G5 - Religion

Mattias Fitzpatrick
G6 - Electrical Engineering

Emma Kast
G6 - Geosciences

Laura Leal
G4 - Operations in Research and Financial Engineering

George Sorg-Langhans
G5 - Economics

Wasim Shiliwala
G7 - Near Eastern Studies, Quin Morton Teaching Fellow,
Quin Morton Graduate Teaching Award for instructors in the Princeton Writing Program

David Villalobos-Paz
G4 - Mathematics


2018 (for teaching done Spring 2017 and Fall 2017)

Ingrid Brioso Rieumont
G5 - Spanish and Portuguese

Antonio Iannarone
G7 - Comparative Literature

Annabel Lemma
G4 - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Anders Nielsen
G5 - Economics

Morgan Robinson
G7 - History, Quin Morton Teaching Fellow,
Quin Morton Graduate Teaching Award for instructors in the Princeton Writing Program

Danielle Schlesinger
G5 - Geosciences

Jessica Schwab
G4 - Psychology

Pierre-Yves Taunay
G6 - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


2017 (for teaching done Spring 2016 and Fall 2016)

Daniel Blank
G6 - English

Jorge Gaupp Berghausen
G4 - Spanish and Portuguese

Marcus Johnson
G6 – Politics
Quin Morton Graduate Teaching Award for instructors in the Princeton Writing Program

Jonathan MacArt
G4 - Mechanical and aerospace engineering

Mayank Misra
G2 - Science, technology and environmental policy

Rebecca Napolitano
G2 - Civil and environmental engineering

Matthew Spellberg
G6 - Comparative literature

Anibal Velozo
G4 - Mathmatics

Elise Wang
G7 - Comparative literature

Ziwei Zhu
G4 - Operations research and financial engineering


2016 (for teaching done Spring 2015 and Fall 2015)

Adam Brockett
G4 - Psychology
  
Zoe Buonaiuto
G3 - History
 
Amanda Cheong
G3 - Sociology
 
Brian Gingrich
G5 - English
     
Georgina Hall
G4 - Research and Financial Engineering
                  
Peter Johannessen
G6 –Politics
Quinn Morton Teaching Award for instructors in the Princeton Writing Program
                        
Tia Lee
G2 - Chemistry
                        
Melissa Verhey
G4 - French and Italian      


2015 (for teaching done Spring 2014 and Fall 2014)       

Alexandra Piotrowski
G4 - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Jill Stockwell
G5 - Communications

Anne Truetzel
G4 - Classics

Steven Jackson
G5 - Physics

Danielle Santiago Ramos
G2 - Geosciences

Alexander Rodnyansky
G4 - Economics

Alexander Davis
G6 - Sociology
Quin Morton Teaching Award for instructors in the Princeton Writing Program


2014 (for teaching done Spring 2013 and Fall 2013)  

Thomas Beck
G4 - Mathematics

Simon Cullen
G5 - Philosophy

Sili Deng
G4 - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

George Laufenberg
G7 - Anthropology – Quin Morton Teaching Award for instructors in the Princeton Writing Program 
   
Jane Manners
G3 - History


2013 (for teaching done Spring 2012 and Fall 2012)  

Alf Garcia
G2 - Sociology

Jon Husson
G4 - Geosciences

Danielle Meinrath
G6 - Classics

Amelia Worsley
G6 – English
Quin Morton Teaching Award for instructors in the Princeton Writing Program

Lu Xia
G3 - Operations Research and Financial Engineering


2012 (for teaching done Spring 2011 and Fall 2011)  

William Holloway
G5 - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Jolyon Thomas
G4 - Religion

Maria Korolev
G5 - Chemistry

Iwa Nawrocki
G3 - History

Joshua Vandiver
G7 - Politics

Bhadri Lalgudi Visweswaran
G3 - Electrical Engineering    
Friends of Davis International Center Teaching Award


2011 (for teaching done Spring 2010 and Fall 2010)

Sibren Isaacman
G5 - Electrical Engineering

Jessica Lowe
G7 - History

Rose Maclean
G7 - Classics

Richard J. Martin
G7 - Anthropology

Christie Riehl
G7 - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Alexander (Sasha) Zhiboedov
G3 - Physics
Friends of Davis International Center Teaching Award


2010 (for teaching done Spring 2009 and Fall 2009)

Renée Fox
G7 - English

Will Bullock
G4 - Politics

Rose Andújar
G5 - Classics

Jelena Bradic
G3 - Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Silvia Bulow
G7 - Geosciences

Siddarth Ashok Parameswaran
G3 - Physics
Friends of Davis International Center Teaching Award


2009 (for teaching done Spring 2008 and Fall 2008)

Aaron Hostetter
G7 - English

Gwyneth McClendon
G4 - Politics

Lillian Pierce
G6 - Math

Ilya Ryzhov
G3 - Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Katherine Meierdiercks
G7 - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Yves Plancherel
G4 - Geosciences
Friends of the International Center


2008 (for teaching done Spring 2007 and Fall 2007)

Abigail Heald
G7 - English

Briallen Hopper
G7 - English

Patrick Murphy
G7 - Electrical Engineering

Mary Steffel
G5 - Psychology

James L. Wilson
G7 - Politics 

Elidor Mehilli
G3 - History
Friends of the International Center


2007 (for teaching done Spring 2006 and Fall 2006)

Powell Draper
G3 - Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Luca Grillo
G3 - Department of Classics

Ngar Yin Louis Lee
G4 - Department of Psychology

Emily Zackin
G4 - Department of Politics        

Mihail Amarie
G5 - Department of Physics
Friends of the International Center