Student Award Winners

2017

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Chantal Berman
G6 — Politics
Cole Bunzel
G6 — Near Eastern Studies
Matthew Edwards
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Georgios Moschidis
G5 — Mathematics

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Emad Atiq
G5 — Philosophy
Julia Fonsesca Duarte
G5 — Economics
Elspeth Green
G6 — English
Emily Kern
G6 — History of Science
Brahm Kleinman
G6 — Classics
Changchang Li
G5 — Electrical Engineering
Jonathan Martin
G6 — German
Lukas Muechler
G5 — Chemistry
Mallika Randeria
G5 — Physics
Lindsey Richter
G6 — French and Italian
Sophie Spirkl
G4 — Applied and Computational Mathematics
Tayler Webb
G6 — Psychology

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Michael Siedlik
G6 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Shuran Song
G5 — Computer Science

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Steven Englehart
G5 — Computer Science
Benjamin Fogarty
G6 — Anthropology
Pierre Jean Beltran
G6 — Molecular Biology
Martin Sybblis
G5 — Sociology
Charlotte Werbe
G6 — French and Italian
Yuzhen Yan
G5 — Geosciences

The dean of the Graduate School and the academic affairs deans, in consultation with the Fellowship Subcommittee of the Faculty Committee on the Graduate School, each spring select recipients of the honorific fellowships from nominations made by the academic departments and programs.  The honorific fellowships are named and endowed fellowships that support advanced Ph.D. students whose research shows exceptional promise.  The Jacobus Fellowship, given to one Ph.D. student in each of the four divisions (humanities, social sciences, natural and physical sciences, and engineering) is the most prestigious of the honorific fellowships.

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Máté Bezdek
G5 — Chemstry

Sarah Carson
G6 — History

Daniel Floryan
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Matthew Ritger
G5 — English

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Sharon Cornelissen
G6 — Sociology

Sria Chatterjee
G6 — Art and Archaeology

Kai Gong
G5 — Civil and Environmental Engineering

Victoria Lee
G5 — Chemical and Biological Engineering

Ying Liu
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Steven Mello
G6 — Economics

Joel Mittleman
G6 — Sociology

Heath Pearson
G6 — Anthropology

Ezelle Sanford III
G6 — History of Science

Akash Sengupta
G5 — Mathematics

Sepehr Shahshahani
G5 — Politics

Zhenbin Yang
G5 — Physics

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Yatin Manerkar
G5 — Computer Science

Lianfeng Zho
G5 — Electrical Engineering

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Paul Baumgardner
G6 — Politics

Ian Campbell
G5 — Philosophy

Wai Cheung-Lee
G5 — Chemical and Biological Engineering

Maureen DeNino
G6 — French and Italian

Matteo Ippoliti
G5 — Physics

Noah Kaplan
G6 — Music

Saki Takahashi
G5 — Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Yiqiao Zhong
G5 — Operations Research and Financial Engineering