Honorific Fellowship Award Winners

The dean of the Graduate School and the academic affairs deans, in consultation with the Fellowship Subcommittee of the Faculty Committee on the Graduate School, each spring select recipients of the honorific fellowships from nominations made by the academic departments and programs.  The honorific fellowships are named and endowed fellowships that support advanced Ph.D. students whose research shows exceptional promise.  The Jacobus Fellowship, given to one Ph.D. student in each of the four divisions (humanities, social sciences, natural and physical sciences, and engineering) is the most prestigious of the honorific fellowships.

2020-21

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Alexandra Middleton
G6 — Anthropology
Pranav Mundada
G5 — Electrical Engineering
Ian Ochs
G6 — Plasma Physics
Margarita Rosario
G6 — Comparative Literature

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Alisabeth Ayars
G5 — Philosophy
Joseph Glynias
G6 — History
RL Goldberg
G6 — English
Sebastian Klinger
G6 — German
Pascal Le Boeuf
G6 — Music
Ivan Lopez Munuera
G6 — Architecture
Ohad Reiss Sorokin
G6 — History of Science
William Whitham
G6 — History

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

John Anderson
G5 — Mathematics
Luke Bouma
G5 — Astrophysics
Nikita Dutta
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Sammy Floyd
G5 — Psychology
Michael Kistner
G6 — Politics
Christina Kreisch
G5 — Astrophysics
Ho Tat Lam
G5 — Physics
Nicholas Martin
G6 — Molecular Biology
Pellumb Reshidi
G6 — Economics
Daniela Urbina Julio
G6 — Sociology
Jennifer Willemsen
G6 — Civil and Environmental Engineering
Nan Xue
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Kurt Ristroph
G5 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Yi Zhang
G5 — Computer Science

2019-20

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Vinicius de Aguiar Furuie
G6 — Anthropology
Talmo Pereira
G5 — Neuroscience
Karan Singh
G5 — Computer Science
Raissa von Doetinchem de Rande
G6 — Religion

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Kessie Alexandre
G6 — Anthropology
Lev Arzamasskiy
G5 — Astrophysical Sciences
Richard Calis
G6 — History
Elena Dugan
G5 — Religion
Sarah Hammer
G5 — Chemical & Biological Engineering
Emma Kast
G6 — Geosciences
Kaizheng Wang
G5 — Operations Research and Financial Engineering
Christian Wolf
G6 — Economics

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Renée Altergott
G6 — French and Italian
Theresa Andrasfay
G6 — Population Studies
Killian Clarke
G6 — Politics
Thomas Davies
G6 — Classics
Trithep Devakul
G5 — Physics
Florent Ghys
G6 — Music
Alexander Glasser
G5 — Princeton Plasma Physics
Gözde Güran
G6 — Sociology
Isaac Harrison Louth
G5 — English
Silpe Justin
G6 — Molecular Biology
Maggie Miller
G5 — Mathmatics
Akanksha Thawani
G6 — Chemical & Biological Engineering

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Edwin Yoonjang Chung
G5 — Electrical Engineering
Fan Yang
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

2018-19

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Sarah Carson
G6 — History
Daniel Floryan
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Matthew Ritger
G5 — English

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Paul Baumgardner
G6 — Politics
Ian Campbell
G5 — Philosophy
Wai Cheung-Lee
G5 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Maureen DeNino
G6 — French and Italian
Matteo Ippoliti
G5 — Physics
Noah Kaplan
G6 — Music
Saki Takahashi
G5 — Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Yiqiao Zhong
G5 — Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Sharon Cornelissen
G6 — Sociology
Sria Chatterjee
G6 — Art and Archaeology
Kai Gong
G5 — Civil and Environmental Engineering
Victoria Lee
G5 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Ying Liu
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Steven Mello
G6 — Economics
Joel Mittleman
G6 — Sociology
Heath Pearson
G6 — Anthropology
Ezelle Sanford III
G6 — History of Science
Akash Sengupta
G5 — Mathematics
Sepehr Shahshahani
G5 — Politics
Zhenbin Yang
G5 — Physics

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Yatin Manerkar
G5 — Computer Science
Lianfeng Zhao
G5 — Electrical Engineering

2017-18

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Chantal Berman
G6 — Politics
Cole Bunzel
G6 — Near Eastern Studies
Matthew Edwards
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Georgios Moschidis
G5 — Mathematics

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Steven Englehart
G5 — Computer Science
Benjamin Fogarty
G6 — Anthropology
Pierre Jean Beltran
G6 — Molecular Biology
Martin Sybblis
G5 — Sociology
Charlotte Werbe
G6 — French and Italian
Yuzhen Yan
G5 — Geosciences

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Emad Atiq
G5 — Philosophy
Julia Fonsesca Duarte
G5 — Economics
Elspeth Green
G6 — English
Emily Kern
G6 — History of Science
Brahm Kleinman
G6 — Classics
Changchang Li
G5 — Electrical Engineering
Lukas Muechler
G5 — Chemistry
Mallika Randeria
G5 — Physics
Lindsey Richter
G6 — French and Italian
Sophie Spirkl
G4 — Applied and Computational Mathematics
Tayler Webb
G6 — Psychology

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Shuran Song
G5 — Computer Science

2016-17

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Adam Lerner
G4 — Philosophy
Alexander Philippov
G4 — Astrophysical Sciences
Henry Shapiro
G5 — History
Neereja Sundaresan
G4 — Electrical Engineering

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Jesse Ault
G4 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Thomas Barrett
G4 — Philosophy
Ilya Belopolski
G4 — Physics
Tengyu Ma
G4 — Computer Science
Julia Morse
G5 — Woodrow Wilson School
Jennifer Obligacion
G4 — Chemistry
Clem Wood
G4 — Classics

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Hiba Abdel-Jaber
G2 — Civil and Environmental Engineering
Giulia Brancaccio
G4 — Economics
Cydney Dupree
G4 — Psychology
Yile Gu
G4 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Eduardo Lerro
G4 — Comparative Literature
Sara Marcus
G4 — English
Jonathan Martin
G6 — German
Wangui Muigai
G4 — History of Science
Sneha Rath
G4 — Molecular Biology
Andrew Shaver
G2 — Woodrow Wilson School
Chen Zhao
G4 — Economics
Yang-Yang Zhou
G4 — Politics

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Sang Beom Kim
G4 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Jie Feng
G4 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Jingbo Liu
G4 — Electrical Engineering
Michael Siedlik
G6 — Chemical and Biological Engineering

Myhrvold-Havranek Innovative Thinking

Grigory Tarnopolskiy
G4 — Physics

2015-16

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Joshua Bennett
G4 — English
Kellen Funk
G4 — History
Carlee Joe-Wong
G3 — Applied and Computational Math
Rajesh Ranganath
G4 — Computer Science

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Anna Bonnell-Freidin
G4 — Classics
Ryan Brutger
G4 — Politics
Robert Hirsch
G4 — Philosophy
John Klopfer
G4 — Economics
Kevin Miller
G4 — Neuroscience
Mercedes Valmisa
G4 — East Asian Studies
Mei Chai Zheng
G4 — Electrical Engineering

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Rachel Cristy
G4 — Philosophy
Bibiana Gattozzi
G4 — Musicology
Reut Harari
G5 — History of Science
Yossi Harpaz
G4 — Sociology
Xin Jin
G4 — Computer Science
Yinyu Liu
G4 — Physics
Alexandra Piotrowski
G4 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Michael Smith
G4 — French and Italian
Ariana Strandburg-Peshkin
G4 — Quantitative and Computational Biology
Ai-Lei Sun
G4 — Astrophysical Sciences
Adam Thal
G4 — Politics
Zhuo Wang
G4 — Electrical Engineering
Yanhua Yuan
G4 — Geosciences

Myhrvold-Havranek Innovative Thinking

Aitor Lewkowycz
G3 — Physics

2014-15

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Yu Deng
G4 — Mathematics
Evan Hepler-Smith
G5 — History of Science
Catherine Reilly
G5 — Comparative Literature
Kimberly Shepard
G5 — Chemical and Biological Engineering

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Daniel A. Berntson
G5 — Philosophy
Catherine Evans
G5 — History of Science
Patrick Ishizuka
G5 — Sociology
Rebecca Littman
G6 — Psychology
Warren Rieutort-Louis
G5 — Electrical Engineering
Michael Sockin
G5 — Economics

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Matthew Birkhold
G6 — German
Eleanor Brush
G5 — Quantitative and Computational Biology
Gabriel Lopez-Moctezuma
G5 — Politics
Victor Mikhaylov
G5 — Physics
Jonathan Squire
G5 — Plasma Physics
Melissa Tuckman
G5 — English
Xingchen Wang
G5 — Geosciences
Liesl Yamaguchi
G5 — Comparative Literature
Adrian Young
G5 — History of Science

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

John Cannarella
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
George Khoury
G5 — Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whiting Foundation Fellowships in the Humanities

Nathan Hodson
G5 — Near Eastern Studies
Takashi Miura
G5 — Religion
Roy Scranton
G5 — English
Melissa Teixeira
G5 — History
Georgina White
G5 — Classics

2013-14

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Cristina Domnisoru
G5 — Neuroscience
Sonika Johri
G5 — Electrical Engineering
James Pickett
G5 — History
Emily Vasiliauskas
G5 — English

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Omar Bashir
G4 — Politics
Xingli Giam
G4 — Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Jeffrey Kirkwood
G5 — German
Wooter Kool
G3 — Psychology
Mikhail Maksimov
G4 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Nicolas Pégard
G4 — Electrical Engineering

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Maria Abascal
G4 — Sociology
Vasily Geyko
G4 — Plasma Physics
David Reinecke
G4 — Sociology
Brice Richard
G4 — Economics
Bryn Rosenfeld
G4 — Politics
Ana Sabau
G4 — Spanish and Portuguese
Mor Segev
G4 — Philosophy
Kelly Swartz
G4 — English
Alexander (Sasha) Zhiboedov
G4 — Physics

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Talal Al-Housseiny
G4 — Chemical and Biological Engineering
Kevin Chen
G4 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Whiting Foundation Fellowships in the Humanities

Ashley Atkins
G5 — Philosophy
Daniela Fabricius
G6 — Architecture
Simon Fuchs
G5 — Near Eastern Studies
Thomas Miller
G5 — Classics
Jolyon Thomas
G6 — Religion

2012-13

Porter Ogden Jacobus Fellowship

Angele Cristin
G5 — Sociology
Laura Gandolfi
G5 — Spanish and Portuguese
George Lincoln
G5 — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Jiaying Zhao
G5 — Psychology

Harold W. Dodds Fellowship

Luis Aviles Rincon
G3 — Architecture
Molly Baer Farneth Baer Farneth
G4 — Religion
Benjamin A. Brooks
G4 — Economics
Xiuyuan Cheng
G3 — Applied and Computational Math
Mohammed Shoaib
G5 — Electrical Engineering
In Song Kim
G4 — Politics

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Timothy David Brandt
G4 — Astrophysical Sciences
Frederic N. Clark
G4 — History
Mathis Paul Hain
G4 — Geosciences
Alejandra Judith Josiowicz
G4 — Spanish and Portuguese
Julia Ann Kalow
G4 — Chemistry
Yang Liu
G4 — Electrical Engineering
Errol Lord
G3 — Philosophy
Eloy Francisco Rodriguez LaBrada
G3 — Comparative Literature
Blake Sherwin
G2 — Physics
Liling Wan
G2 — Molecular Biology

Wallace Memorial Fellowships in Engineering

Shi Liu
G3 — Computer Science

Whiting Foundation Fellowships in the Humanities

Kristin Elizabeth Carlson Primus
G5 — Philosophy
Gilad Cohen
G5 — Music
Ross B. Lerner
G5 — English
Jenna Philips
G5 — History
Daniel A. Stolz
G5 — Near Eastern Studies
Daniel A. Tober
G5 — Classics